Honours

From Alberta's Land Surveying History
Jump to: navigation, search

Honorary Members

1932 - C.A. Magrath

1952 - J.C. Glenday

1962 - L.E. Gads

1970 - W.L. Bigg

1980 - M.A. Ward

1982 - J.G. MacGregor

1995 - K. Gesell

2003 - L. Kluthe

2005 - J. Larmour

2007 - A. McEwen

2012 - S.D. Armstrong

2016 - B.A. (Brian) Ballantyne

Outstanding Service Award

1977 - 1978 R.F. (Bob) Baker

1978 - 1979 T.E. (Ted) Rippon

1979 - 1980 L.O. (Buck) Olsen

1980 - 1981 C.W. (Wally) Youngs

1981 - 1982 R. (Bob) McCutcheon

1982 - 1983 G.C. (George) Walker

1983 - 1984 H.E. (Hugh) Impey

1988 - 1989 K. (Ken) Pawson

1990 - 1991 M.L. (Marlin) Sexauer

1992 - 1993 T.H. (Tom) Holt

1998 - 1999 J.E. (Jerry) Rasmuson

2007 - 2008 D.N. (David) Marquardt

Professional Recognition Award

1977 - 1978 C.H. (Charlie) Weir

1978 - 1979 W.D. (Dave) Usher

1979 - 1980 A.(Alex) Hittel

1980 - 1981 W.A. (Bill) Wolley-Dod

1981 - 1982 D.K.F. (Don) Dawson

1982 - 1983 W.E. (Skinny) Bright

1986 - 1987 M.A. (Army) MacCrimmon

1987 - 1988 J.W. (Jack) Hill

1989 - 1990 J.E. (Jerry) Rasmuson

1990 - 1991 G.K. (Ken) Allred

1991 - 1992 E.J. (Jim) Clark

1993 - 1994 S.M. (Syd) Loeppky

1995 - 1996 N.R. (Norm) Mattson

1996 - 1997 R.J. (Bob) Fulton

1997 - 1998 A.W. (Al) Nelson

1998 - 1999 Wm. R. (Bill) Hunter

1998 - 1999 G.E. (Gord) Olsson

1999 - 2000 W.R. (Bill) Dabbs

2001 - 2002 J.H. (John) Holmlund

2002 - 2003 E.T. (Ed) Scovill

2003 - 2004 J. (John) Deyholos

2004 - 2005 D.B. (Dunc) Gillmore

2005 - 2006 L.H. (Lyall) Pratt

2006 - 2007 D.R. (Don) George

2007 - 2008L.M. (Larry) Pals

2008 - 2009 David Thompson

2008 - 2009 M.E. (Monroe) Kinloch

2012 - 2013 N.R. (Ross) Woolgar

2015 - 2016 H.C. (Hugo) Engler

Award of Excellence

2001 - Challenger Geomatics

2002 - Stantec Geomatics

2003 - Raymac Surveys

President's Award

1991 - 1992 R.J. (Bob) Fulton

1994 - 1995 P.J. (Peter) Sullivan

1997 - 1998 R.A. (Dick) Bassil

1999 - 2000 S.D. (Sharon) Stecyk

2000 - 2001 R.O. (Ron) Hall

2002 - 2003 Partners of Past, Present and Future ALSA Presidents

2003 - 2004 E. (Ernie) Isley

2004 - 2005 B.E. (Brian) Munday

2006 - 2007 D.J. (David) McArthur

2008 - 2009 L.W. (Lou) Breton, L.J. (Les) Frederick, M.E. (Monroe) Kinloch, G.E. (Gord) Olsson

2009 - 2010 C.R. (Connie) Petersen

2013 - 2014 P.L.A. (Paddy) Marshall

2014 - 2015 D.A.P. (Dawn) Phelan

Honorary Life Members

(Date of Honour)

001 A.P.C. Belyea, 1952

006 R.W. Cautley, 1942

007 L.C. Charlesworth, 1946

017 J.F. Hamilton, 1959

021 P.N. Johnson, 1939

029 H.H. Moore, 1956

030 A.P. Patrick, 1932

031 W. Pearce, 1924

042 J.N. Wallace, 1937

054 A.S. Weekes, 1932

058 D.T. Townsend, 1949

060 J.L. Doupe, 1932

068 O. Inkster, 1956

076 H.S. Day, 1968

078 A.G. Stewart, 1959

096 G.Z. Pinder, 1957

105 W. Milton Edwards, 1959

106 W.E. Zinkan, 1968

107 J.W. Doze, 1963

117 C.B. Atkins, 1968

120 N.H. Bradley, 1976

122 C.H. Snell, 1963

123 L.E. Harris, 1968

128 W. Humphreys, 1968

134 J.H. Holloway, 1970

135 R.M. Hardy, 1971

136 C.W. Lester, 1972

139 R. McCutcheon, 1975

140 P.B. Baptie, 1977

149 J.H. Webb, 1985

157 D.K.F. Dawson, 1988

162 H.J. Pritchard, 1985

163 W.D. Usher, 1989

164 C.H. Weir, 1989

171 L.O. Olsen, 1989

172 G.C. Walker, 1989

175 W.A. Wolley-Dod, 1989

191 C.W. Youngs, 1989

193 W.E. Turner, 1985

194 J.W. Hill, 1989

195 T.E. Rippon, 1989

214 E.J. Clark, 1991

220 G. Oslund, 1992

222 D.B. Gillmore, 1992

224 A.J. Edwards, 1992

229 B.M. Rustad, 1985

244 L.W. Breton, 2002

246 K. Pawson, 2002

253 D.C. Holmberg, 2001

257 H.E. Impey, 2000

261 D.E. Barnett, 2002

263 T. Okamura, 2002

268 R.F. Baker, 1994

271 M.A. MacCrimmon, 2001

272 T.C. Swanby, 2001

282 W.R. Dabbs, 2006

289 D.C.J. Bruce, 2015

292 R.A.F. Tate, 2001

297 R.J. Fulton, 2006

310 G.K. Allred, 2010

317 M.L. Sexauer, 2003

318 R.A. Bassil, 2004

326 M.E. Kinloch, 2012

335 D.R. Jaques, 2006

349 S.M. Loeppky, 2008

352 G.E. Olsson, 2011

354 K.F. Berg, 2005

394 J.H. Holmlund, 2013

397 D.R. George, 2012

464 D.R. McWilliam, 2011

535 L.H. (Lyall) Pratt, 2016